Published April 2001
by Turtleback Books Distributed by Demco Media .
Written in English
|The Physical Object|
Discover a detailed introduction to giant pandas - including baby panda development - in this beautifully illustrated nonfiction picture book. Gail Gibbons adds another book to her widespread collection of nonfiction for young readers of all levels, and introduces the topic of /5(6). The giant panda has an insatiable appetite for bamboo. A typical animal eats half the day—a full 12 out of every 24 hours—and relieves itself dozens of times a day. This book is part of an ongoing effort, supported through major funding and initiatives by the Smithsonian, to educate the public about the giant pandas and the world in which they live. The authors, who are affiliated with the Smithsonian National Zoological Park in Washington, DC, visited panda reserves in China to observe the animals in Cited by: 3. This book presents information about giant pandas through the story of Tian Tian, a giant panda born in China that currently lives in the United States. Students gain knowledge about a giant panda's habitat, diet, description, and playful nature. Photographs support the text.
Giant Pandas is an introduction to the popular black-and-white bear. It reports the mammal's size, life cycle, location, and endangered status. The author explains how the giant panda got its name, what it eats, and why it doesn't hibernate. The book also discusses the things being done to protect giant pandas from extinction. Giant panda, bearlike mammal inhabiting bamboo forests in the mountains of central China. Its striking coat of black and white, combined with a bulky body and round face, gives it a captivating appearance that has endeared it to people worldwide. Learn more about the . Science lessons include: panda diet, panda classification, panda anatomy, panda range, panda communication, panda conservation, and more! When you finish learning about giant panda bears, assemble the lapbook as a keepsake and review . An all-white giant panda is roaming a forest in the Sichuan province of China. This rare bear was caught on camera in a nature reserve. It is believed to be one to two years old, and in healthy condition. The reserve will install more infrared cameras to follow the panda’s.
High in dense bamboo forests in the misty, rainy mountains of southwestern China lives one of the world's rarest mammals: the giant panda, also called the panda. Only about 1, of these black-and-white relatives of bears survive in the wild. INTRODUCTION In this book you are going to learn about the wonderful life of a panda. First we’ll discuss where Pandas live in the pretty forests of. Giant panda conservation science: how far we have come Effects of season and social interaction on fecal testosterone metabolites in wild male giant pandas: implications for energetics and mating strategies can such a highly specialized species survive? This book summarizes panda biology and encompasses topics such as reproduction. In the wild, giant pandas typically nap between feedings for two to four hours at a time, snoozing on their side, back, or belly, either sprawled or curled up. While a giant panda is resting, it continues to defecate. The number of droppings at a rest site can be used to gauge the relative amount of time a giant panda spent at that site.